Privacy

GENERAL FRAMEWORK

The CGRS values your privacy and the protection of your personal data while fulfilling its legal mandate.

The person responsible for processing personal data at the CGRS as part of its legally defined mandate: The Commissioner General for Refugees and Stateless Persons, rue Ernest Blerot 39, 1070 Brussels.

Here you will find a comprehensive privacy statement in Dutch, French and English about the use of personal data at the CGRS.

You have certain well-defined rights regarding your personal data. Some of these rights are only applicable in a limited number of cases. You have the right to know whether your personal data are being processed at the CGRS, and if this is indeed the case, you can get access to your data. You can also ask to rectify them or you can object to their processing. In a number of cases included in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to obtain a restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If after reading the comprehensive privacy statement, you still have any questions about the processing of your personal data at the CGRS or if you want to assert your rights regarding the processing of your personal data, you can always contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of the CGRS. Read here how to do this: https://ibz.be/nl/hoe-kunt-u-uw-rechten-uitoefenen.

If you think that the CGRS does not process your personal data according to the GDPR, you can also file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels. https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be.

 

ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE - COOKIES

If you visit our website, we process certain personal data such as IP addresses and ‘cookies’ to guarantee the proper functioning and the security of our website.

The processing of the personal data obtained in this way is based on a legitimate interest in the safety and proper functioning of our website and on your consent to the analysis of the use of our website. Except for the strictly necessary cookies, we always ask your consent.

 

COOKIES

The CGRS, which administers this website, uses four types of cookies on this website.

•    essential cookies;
•    functional cookies;
•    cookies for analytical purposes;
•    social media cookies.

The CGRS uses essential and functional cookies to manage the content of its website. These cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of this website. It is not possible to refuse these cookies if you want to visit our website.

Essential cookies: 

Name

Expiry

Content

Purpose

BIGipServerF2W-…

At the end of the session

A sequence of characters

Assigns the processing of the requests of a user to a server.

TS012fe9cb

At the end of the session

A sequence of characters

Assigns the processing of the requests of a user to a server.

TS0192f946

At the end of the session

A sequence of characters

Assigns the processing of the requests of a user to a server.

Functional cookies:

Name

Expiry

Content

Purpose

language

365 days  (1 year)

Langue of the most recently visited page

On the next visit, you will automatically arrive on the homepage in the chosen language.

The CGRS also uses "Google Analytics” for analytical purposes. This analytical tool installs cookies we use to quantify the visits (traffic) on the website. This enables us to know how many times a particular page is consulted. We only use this information to improve the content of our website.

The use of these cookies for analytical purposes is subject to your prior consent. These cookies are only installed on your device after you have given permission for this.

Analytical cookies:

Name

Expiry

Content

Purpose

_pk_id

28 days

Token id

Analysis of the website visits.

_pk_ref

6 months

 

Analysis of the website visits.

_pk_ses

50 minutes

Session id

Analysis of the website visits.

Playing videos will install ‘tracking cookies’, which are used by YouTube for marketing purposes. We use youtube-nocookie.com videos. See privacy policy www.youtube.com.

If you want to know which cookies have been installed on your device or if you want to remove them, you can use a setting in your browser to do this. By clicking on the links below, you will find more information on how to do this.

Do you use another browser? Please check whether the procedure for your browser is mentioned on the website www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

EXTERNAL LINKS

The CGRS website mentions external links to document certain kinds of information. The user is responsible for the activation of this link. However, you are advised to read both the privacy statement and the cookie policy of the website.